Translate Page:

  • English

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

As a necessity of proving our services, we will come in contact with personal information. At Kerby Centre, we respect the privacy of our web site visitors and take it very seriously. We protect and control the collection, use and disclosure of personal information of individuals that visit this web site. In order to protect your privacy, we observe the principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

This Privacy Statement summarizes our personal information management practices for this web site. By visiting this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement. Kerby Centre will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect customer feedback. We reserve the right to modify the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Privacy Statement on this web site. You are encouraged to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information. You agree to review this Privacy Statement periodically to be aware of such modifications and your continued use of the web site following the posting of any modified terms shall be deemed to be your conclusive acceptance of the modified Privacy Statement.

As the security of electronic systems or email cannot be guaranteed, we do not recommend sending sensitive personal information to Kerby Centre in an unsecured fashion. Personal Information Management Practices

Kerby Centre collects personal information, through email and this web site that can personally identify you only as permitted or required by law. Personal information means any information that can be used to identify an individual, including information such as your name, address, email address and other information. This information can come from sources such as resumes or other employment-related information that you may choose to voluntarily provide to Kerby Centre by email or through this web site. By providing your personal information to us electronically, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

We use personal information that you provide electronically by email or through this web site for purposes that include,
i. assessing web site use and traffic,
ii. responding to feedback,
iii. questions and comments about us and our products and services,
iv. providing you with information about our products and services.

If you provide personal information electronically to us to apply for employment with Kerby Centre, we will use the personal information that you provide for purposes of evaluating and processing your application, and will retain your personal information for present or future consideration.

We disclose personal information only as permitted or required by law. We do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties and we will only ever contact you for administrative communications regarding your Kerby Centreservices.

The nature of the Internet is such, that it passively and automatically collects certain information about user's traffic patterns linked to their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. These are unique Internet "addresses" assigned to all web users by their Internet Service Providers (ISP). IP addresses are automatically logged by web servers. While the IP address does not identify an individual, it may, with the cooperation of the ISP, be used to locate and identify an individual using the web.

Server logs

Our servers automatically log information about visits to our web site in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. Server logs record statistical information, such as visitors' IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, web pages requested, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in aggregate form to us and are used to improve our web site and ensure that it provides the optimal web experience for visitors.

We do not link server log information to any other data, in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors. However, we may review server logs for security purposes, for example, to detect intrusions into our network. The possibility therefore exists that server log data, which contains visitors' IP addresses, could in instances of criminal malfeasance be used to trace and identify individuals. In such instances, raw data logs would be shared with appropriate investigative bodies authorized to investigate such breaches of security.

Cookies

As with many other web sites, our site makes use of session and permanent "cookie" technology. Cookies are small text files that contain a unique identification number that is automatically deposited on a visitor's computer. This information helps us determine, in the aggregate, the total number of visitors to the site on an ongoing basis and the types of Internet browsers (e.g. Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) and operating systems (e.g. Windows or Macintosh) used by our visitors. This information is used to facilitate and enhance your online visits. We do not cross-reference the information automatically collected through "cookies" with any type of personal information that is voluntarily offered on or through this web site.

The use of cookie technology is common on the Internet, and many Internet browsers are initially configured to accept cookies automatically. If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your Internet browser to notify you when your computer is receiving a cookie or to refuse cookies automatically. To re-adjust your Internet browser's cookie options, please refer to the instruction documentation of your particular browser, or seek online assistance.